NATURAL RICE WAX BEADS NON GMO
INCI: Oryza sativa bran Wax.
Appearance: Small, pale yellow beads.
Melting temperature: 78-82 ° C
Rice Wax is extracted from rice bran, this wax has a fairly high melting point and therefore good texturing power in balms and lipsticks. Rice Wax is renowned for its very soft and pleasant feel in emulsions. It is an ideal wax for thickening and stabilizing creams, while providing them with smoothness and protective power.
Rice wax is particularly recommended in your cerates, because it gives a less heavy texture, very fine and very soft on the skin.
Properties of Rice Wax
Hardener in balms and lipsticks
High melting point wax, increases heat resistance
Stabilizer and texturizing agent in emulsions, thickens and provides a soft and creamy feel to creams
Recommended rate for your balms: 1 to 10% of the total weight of your preparation.
Recommended rate for your cream emulsions: 1 to 5% of the total weight of your preparation.
Soluble in oil, to add to your hot oily phase.
Melting rice wax requires a simmering water bath at around 90 ° C.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only
Rice Wax Oryza sativa bran Wax 100g
- Product Code: WX-RICEB
- Reward Points: 1
- Availability: In Stock
- Price in reward points: 260